[2021.1] Free Microsoft DP-300 exam practice test and latest updates DP-300 dumps from Lead4pass

Newly shared Microsoft DP-300 exam learning preparation program! Get the latest DP-300 exam exercise questions and exam dumps pdf for free! 100% pass the exam to select
the full Microsoft DP-300 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/dp-300.html the link to get VCE or PDF. All exam questions are updated!

Exam DP-300: Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure website: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/certifications/exams/dp-300

Lead4pass offers the latest Microsoft DP-300 PDF Google Drive

[Latest updates] Free Microsoft DP-300 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1whzLijofA2f4LZ3S7_QTrqSwt6AmmE86/

Dumpinside Exam Table of Contents:

Microsoft DP-300 Practice testing questions from Youtube

latest updated Microsoft DP-300 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
You receive numerous alerts from Azure Monitor for an Azure SQL database.
You need to reduce the number of alerts. You must only receive alerts if there is a significant change in usage patterns
for an extended period.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Set Threshold Sensitivity to High
B. Set the Alert logic threshold to Dynamic
C. Set the Alert logic threshold to Static
D. Set Threshold Sensitivity to Low
E. Set Force Plan to On
Correct Answer: BD
B: Dynamic Thresholds continuously learns the data of the metric series and tries to model it using a set of algorithms
and methods. It detects patterns in the data such as seasonality (Hourly / Daily / Weekly) and is able to handle noisy
metrics (such as machine CPU or memory) as well as metrics with low dispersion (such as availability and error rate).
D: Alert threshold sensitivity is a high-level concept that controls the amount of deviation from metric behavior required
to trigger an alert.
Low

 

QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
You have an Azure SQL database that contains a table named Employees. Employees contain a column named
Salary.
You need to encrypt the Salary column. The solution must prevent database administrators from reading the data in the
Salary column and must provide the most secure encryption.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions
to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q2

Correct Answer:

[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q2-1

Step 1: Create a column master key
Create a column master key metadata entry before you create a column encryption key metadata entry in the database
and before any column in the database can be encrypted using Always Encrypted.
Step 2: Create a column encryption key.
Step 3: Encrypt the Salary column by using the randomized encryption type.
Randomized encryption uses a method that encrypts data in a less predictable manner. Randomized encryption is more
secure, but prevents searching, grouping, indexing, and joining on encrypted columns.
Note: A column encryption key metadata object contains one or two encrypted values of a column encryption key that is
used to encrypt data in a column. Each value is encrypted using a column master key.
Incorrect Answers:
Deterministic encryption.
Deterministic encryption always generates the same encrypted value for any given plain text value. Using deterministic
encryption allows point lookups, equality joins grouping and indexing on encrypted columns. However, it may also
allow
unauthorized users to guess information about encrypted values by examining patterns in the encrypted column,
especially if their \\’s a small set of possible encrypted values, such as True/False, or North/South/East/West region.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/always-encrypted-database-engine

 

QUESTION 3
You have an Azure SQL database named DB1.
You need to ensure that DB1 will support automatic failover without data loss if a datacenter fails. The solution must
minimize costs.
Which deployment option and pricing tier should you configure?
A. Azure SQL Database Premium
B. Azure SQL Database serverless
C. Azure SQL Database managed instance Business Critical
D. Azure SQL Database Standard
Correct Answer: A
By default, the cluster of nodes for the premium availability model is created in the same datacenter. With the
introduction of Azure Availability Zones, SQL Database can place different replicas of the Business Critical database to
different availability zones in the same region. To eliminate a single point of failure, the control ring is also duplicated
across multiple zones as three gateway rings (GW). The routing to a specific gateway ring is controlled by Azure Traffic
Manager (ATM). Because the zone redundant configuration in the Premium or Business Critical service tiers does not
create additional database redundancy, you can enable it at no extra cost. By selecting a zone redundant configuration,
you can make your Premium or Business Critical databases resilient to a much larger set of failures, including
catastrophic datacenter outages, without any changes to the application logic. You can also convert any existing
Premium or Business Critical databases or pools to the zone redundant configuration.
Incorrect Answers:
C. This feature is not available in SQL Managed Instance.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/high-availability-sla


QUESTION 4
You have an Azure SQL database named sqldb1.
You need to minimize the possibility of Query Store transitioning to a read-only state.
What should you do?
A. Double the value of Data Flush interval
B. Decrease by half the value of Data Flush Interval
C. Double the value of Statistics Collection Interval
D. Decrease by half the value of Statistics Collection interval
Correct Answer: B
The Max Size (MB) limit isn\\’t strictly enforced. Storage size is checked only when Query Store writes data to disk. This
interval is set by the Data Flush Interval (Minutes) option. If Query Store has breached the maximum size limit between
storage size checks, it transitions to read-only mode.
Incorrect Answers: C: Statistics Collection Interval: Defines the level of granularity for the collected runtime statistic,
expressed in minutes. The default is 60 minutes. Consider using a lower value if you require finer granularity or less
time to detect and mitigate issues. Keep in mind that the value directly affects the size of the Query Store data.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/best-practice-with-the-query-store

 

QUESTION 5
HOTSPOT
You have an Azure SQL Database managed instance named sqldbmi1 that contains a database named Sales.
You need to initiate a backup of Sales.
How should you complete the Transact-SQL statement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q5

Correct Answer:

[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q5-1

Box 1: TO URL = \\’https://storage1.blob.core.windows.net/blob1/Sales.bak\\’
Native database backup in Azure SQL Managed Instance.
You can back up any database using the standard BACKUP T-SQL command:
BACKUP DATABASE tpcc2501
TO URL = \\’https://myacc.blob.core.windows.net/testcontainer/tpcc2501.bak\\’
WITH COPY_ONLY
Box 2: WITH COPY_ONLY
Reference:
https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/azure-sql-database/native-database-backup-in-azure-sql-managed-instance/bap/386154

 

QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
You have a resource group named App1Dev that contains an Azure SQL Database server named DevServer1.
DevServer1 contains an Azure SQL database named DB1. The schema and permissions for DB1 are saved in a
Microsoft SQL
Server Data Tools (SSDT) database project.
You need to populate a new resource group named App1Test with the DB1 database and an Azure SQL Server named
TestServer1. The resources in App1Test must have the same configurations as the resources in App1Dev.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q6

Correct Answer:

[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q6-1

 

QUESTION 7
You have a version-8.0 Azure Database for MySQL database.
You need to identify which database queries consume the most resources.
Which tool should you use?
A. Query Store
B. Metrics
C. Query Performance Insight
D. Alerts
Correct Answer: A
The Query Store feature in Azure Database for MySQL provides a way to track query performance over time. Query
Store simplifies performance troubleshooting by helping you quickly find the longest-running and most resource-intensive queries. Query Store automatically captures a history of queries and runtime statistics, and it retains them for
your review. It separates data by time windows so that you can see database usage patterns. Data for all users,
databases, and queries are stored in the MySQL schema database in the Azure Database for MySQL instance.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mysql/concepts-query-store

 

QUESTION 8
A data engineer creates a table to store employee information for a new application. All employee names are in the US
English alphabet. All addresses are locations in the United States. The data engineer uses the following statement to
create the table.[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q8

You need to recommend changes to the data types to reduce storage and improve performance. Which two actions
should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Change Salary to the money data type.
B. Change PhoneNumber to the float data type.
C. Change LastHireDate to the datetime2(7) data type.
D. Change PhoneNumber to the bigint data type.
E. Change LastHireDate to the date data type.
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 9
HOTSPOT
You have an Azure SQL database that contains a table named Customer. The customer has the columns shown in the
following table.[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q9

You plan to implement a dynamic data mask for the Customer_Phone column. The mask must meet the following
requirements:
The first six numerals of each customer\\’s phone number must be masked. The last four digits of each customer\\’s
phone number must be visible. Hyphens must be preserved and displayed.
How should you configure the dynamic data mask? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q9-1

Correct Answer:

[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q9-2

Box 1: 0 Custom String: Masking method that exposes the first and last letters and adds a custom padding string in the
middle. prefix,[padding],suffix Box 2: xxx-xxx
Box 3: 5 Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/dynamic-data-masking

 

QUESTION 10
You have an Azure SQL database that contains a table named factSales. FactSales contains the columns shown in the
following table.[2021.1] lead4pass dp-300 exam questions q10

FactSales has 6 billion rows and is loaded nightly by using a batch process.
Which type of compression provides the greatest space reduction for the database?
A. page compression
B. row compression
C. columnstore compression
D. columnstore archival compression
Correct Answer: D
Columnstore tables and indexes are always stored with columnstore compression. You can further reduce the size of
column store data by configuring an additional compression called archival compression.
Note: Columnstore — The column store index is also logically organized as a table with rows and columns, but the data is
physically stored in a column-wise data format.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Rowstore — The rowstore index is the traditional style that has been around since the initial release of SQL Server.
For rowstore tables and indexes, use the data compression feature to help reduce the size of the database. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/data-compression/data-compression

 

QUESTION 11
You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 on a virtual network named VNet1. Outbound traffic from VM1 to the
internet is blocked.
You have an Azure SQL database named SqlDb1 on a logical server named SqlSrv1.
You need to implement connectivity between VM1 and SqlDb1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that all traffic to the public endpoint of SqlSrv1 is blocked.
Minimize the possibility of VM1 exfiltrating data stored in SqlDb1.
What should you create on VNet1?
A. a VPN gateway
B. a service endpoint
C. a private link
D. an ExpressRoute gateway
Correct Answer: C
Azure Private Link enables you to access Azure PaaS Services (for example, Azure Storage and SQL Database) and
Azure-hosted customer-owned/partner services over a private endpoint in your virtual network.
Traffic between your virtual network and the service travels the Microsoft backbone network. Exposing your service to
the public internet is no longer necessary.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/private-link/private-link-overview

 

QUESTION 12
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2019 instance in an on-premises datacenter. The instance contains a 4-TB database
named DB1.
You plan to migrate DB1 to an Azure SQL Database managed instance.
What should you use to minimize downtime and data loss during the migration?
A. distributed availability groups
B. database mirroring
C. log shipping
D. Database Migration Assistant
Correct Answer: A
The Data Migration Assistant (DMA) helps you upgrade to a modern data platform by detecting compatibility issues that
can impact database functionality in your new version of SQL Server or Azure SQL Database. DMA recommends
performance and reliability improvements for your target environment and allows you to move your schema, data, and
uncontained objects from your source server to your target server.
Note: SQL Managed Instance supports the following database migration options (currently these are the only supported
migration methods):
Azure Database Migration Service – migration with near-zero downtime.
Native RESTORE DATABASE FROM URL – uses native backups from SQL Server and requires some downtime.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/dma/dma-overview


QUESTION 13
You have an Always On availability group deployed to Azure virtual machines. The availability group contains a
database named DB1 and has two nodes named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 is the primary replica.
You need to initiate a full backup of DB1 on SQL2.
Which statement should you run?
A. BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO URL=\\’https://mystorageaccount.blob.core.windows.net/mycontainer/DB1.bak\\’ with
(Differential, STATS=5, COMPRESSION);
B. BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO URL=\\’https://mystorageaccount.blob.core.windows.net/mycontainer/DB1.bak\\’ with
(COPY_ONLY, STATS=5, COMPRESSION);
C. BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO URL=\\’https://mystorageaccount.blob.core.windows.net/mycontainer/DB1.bak\\’ with
(File_Snapshot, STATS=5, COMPRESSION);
D. BACKUP DATABASE DB1 TO URL=\\’https://mystorageaccount.blob.core.windows.net/mycontainer/DB1.bak\\’ with
(NoInit, STATS=5, COMPRESSION);
Correct Answer: B
BACKUP DATABASE supports only copy-only full backups of databases, files, or filegroups when it\\’s executed on
secondary replicas. Copy-only backups don\\’t impact the log chain or clear the differential bitmap. Incorrect Answers:
A: Differential backups are not supported on secondary replicas. The software displays this error because the
secondary replicas support copy-only database backups.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availability-groups/windows/active-secondariesbackup-on-secondary-replicas-always-on-availability-groups

Lead4Pass Microsoft Discount code 2021

Lead4pass shares the latest Microsoft exam Discount code “Microsoft“. Enter the Discount code to get a 15% Discount!

lead4pass dp-300 15% off coupon

About lead4pass

Lead4Pass has 8 years of exam experience! A number of professional Microsoft exam experts! Update exam questions throughout the year! The most complete exam questions and answers! The safest buying experience! The greatest free sharing of exam practice questions and answers!
Our goal is to help more people pass the Microsoft exam! Exams are a part of life, but they are important!
In the study, you need to sum up the study! Trust Lead4Pass to help you pass the exam 100%!
why lead4pass

Summarize:

Dumpinside free to share Microsoft DP-300 exam exercise questions, DP-300 pdf, DP-300 exam video! Lead4pass updated exam questions and answers throughout the year!
Make sure you pass the exam successfully. Select lead4Pass DP-300 to pass the Microsoft DP-300 exam “Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure“.

ps.

Latest update Lead4pass DP-300 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/dp-300.html (56 Q&As)

[Latest updates] Free Microsoft DP-300 Dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1whzLijofA2f4LZ3S7_QTrqSwt6AmmE86/